London Wiki
Advertisement

Another sandbox for Metropolitan Water Board member lists

Battersea[]

Board From To Representative Notes
First 1903 1907 William Watts Mayor of Battersea 1903-1904
Second 1907 1910 William Watts
Third 1910 1913 William Hammond
Fourth 1913 1919 William Watts
Fifth 1919 1922 James Hyndman MacDonnell Later a LCC member
Sixth 1922 1925
Seventh 1925 1928
Eighth 1928 1931 Joseph Edwards Mayor of Battersea 1928-1929
Ninth 1931 1934 Joseph Edwards
Tenth 1934 1937
Eleventh 1937 1940
Twelfth 1940 1943
Thirteenth 1943 1946
Fourteenth 1946 1949
Fifteenth 1949 1953 Ruxton Cuthbert Kiloh Mayor of Battersea 1921-1922
Sixteenth 1953 1956
Seventeenth 1956 1959
Eighteenth 1959 1963
Nineteenth 1963 1965

Essex County Council[]

Board From To Representative Notes
First 1903 1907 David John Morgan (resigned January 1904)
William Langman (from March 1904)
Morgan was MP for Walthamstow and an alderman on Essex County Council.
Second 1907 1910 William Langman
Third 1910 1913 William Langman (resigned 1911)
Christopher George Musgrave (from 1911)
Fourth 1913 1919 Christopher George Musgrave
Fifth 1919 1922 Christopher George Musgrave
Sixth 1922 1925 Christopher George Musgrave
Seventh 1925 1928 Christopher George Musgrave Musgrave was knighted in 1926
Eighth 1928 1931 Sir Christopher George Musgrave (died April 1929)
Ninth 1931 1934 Ernest Edward Alexander MP for Leyton East 1922-23 and 1924-29
Died September 1946
Tenth 1934 1937 Ernest Edward Alexander
Eleventh 1937 1940 Ernest Edward Alexander
Twelfth 1940 1943 Ernest Edward Alexander
Thirteenth 1943 1946 Ernest Edward Alexander
Fourteenth 1946 1949
Fifteenth 1949 1953
Sixteenth 1953 1956
Seventeenth 1956 1959
Eighteenth 1959 1963
Nineteenth 1963 1965

1931-1934[]

Nominating authorities Name
London County Council
London County Council
London County Council
London County Council
London County Council
London County Council Sir George Handover
London County Council
London County Council
London County Council
London County Council
London County Council
London County Council Frederick Lionel Dove (died June 1932)

Harold Trill (July 1932)[1]

London County Council
London County Council
Common Council of the City of London
Common Council of the City of London
Westminster City Council
Westminster City Council
Battersea Borough Council Joseph Edwards
Bermondsey Borough Council
Bethnal Green Borough Council
Camberwell Borough Council
Chelsea Borough Council Edmund Banbury
Deptford Borough Council
Finsbury Borough Council
Fulham Borough Council William Fowell
Greenwich Borough Council
Hackney Borough Council
Hammersmith Borough Council John Rooke
Hampstead Borough Council Frank Geere Howard
Holborn Borough Council
Islington Borough Council
Kensington Borough Council Augustus Gilbert Colvile
Lambeth Borough Council Ernest Arnold Mills
Lewisham Borough Council George Wadham Ilsley
Paddington Borough Council John Burgess-Preston Karslake
Poplar Borough Council
St Marylebone Borough Council John Fettes
St Pancras Borough Council Thomas Andrew Collins
Shoreditch Borough Council
Southwark Borough Council
Stepney Borough Council
Stoke Newington Borough Council
Wandsworth Borough Council
Woolwich Borough Council Henry Berry
Kent County Council
Bromley Borough Council and the Urban District Councils of Beckenham, Bexley, Chislehurst, Dartford,

Erith, Foots Cray and Penge.

Reginald William James
Hertfordshire County Council
Middlesex County Council Sir William Henry Prescott
Ealing and Acton Borough Councils and the Urban District Council of Chiswick Sydney Powell
Urban District Councils of Hornsey Borough Council and Urban District Council of Wood Green.
Urban District Councils of Edmonton, Enfield and

Southgate

Tottenham Urban District Council Patrick Bernard Malone - knighted 1932.
Twickenham Borough Council and the Urban District Councils of Brentford, Hampton, Hampton Wick,

Hanwell, Heston & Isleworth, Sunbury and Teddington

Willesden Urban District Council - Borough from 1933 William Micah Bolton
Essex County Council Ernest Edward Alexander
West Ham Borough Council Cuthbert St Clair Collins
West Ham Borough Council
East Ham Borough Council George Henry Manser
Leyton Borough Council Herbert Charles Kingaby - died May 1934
Urban District Councils of Buckhurst Hill,

Chingford, Loughton, Waltham Holy Cross and Wansted & Woodford

Henry Robert Barge
Walthamstow Borough Council
Surrey County Council
Kingston upon Thames Borough Council and Wimbledon Borough Council

the Urban District Councils of East & West Molesey, Esher & The Dittons,
Ham, Surbiton, Barnes and The Maldens & Coombe

Thames Conservancy Board
Lee Conservancy Board

Basic table (leave at bottom of page)[]

Board From To Representative Notes
First 1903 1907
Second 1907 1910
Third 1910 1913
Fourth 1913 1919
Fifth 1919 1922
Sixth 1922 1925
Seventh 1925 1928
Eighth 1928 1931
Ninth 1931 1934
Tenth 1934 1937
Eleventh 1937 1940
Twelfth 1940 1943
Thirteenth 1943 1946
Fourteenth 1946 1949
Fifteenth 1949 1953
Sixteenth 1953 1956
Seventeenth 1956 1959
Eighteenth 1959 1963
Nineteenth 1963 1965
  1. Previously a representative of St Pancras Borough Council
Advertisement