London Wiki
Advertisement
Borough Term I
1964-68
Term II
1968-71
Term III
1971-74
Term IV
1974-78
Term V
1978-82
Term VI
1982-86
City of London Ind Ind Ind Ind Ind Ind
Camden Lab Con Lab Lab Lab Lab
Greenwich Lab Con Lab Lab Lab Lab
Hackney Lab Con Lab Lab Lab Lab
Hammersmith

(Hammersmith and Fulham from 1979)

Lab Con Lab Lab NOC NOC
Islington Lab Con Lab Lab Lab Lab
Kensington and Chelsea Con Con Con Con Con Con
Lambeth Lab Con Lab Lab Lab Lab
Lewisham Lab Con Lab Lab Lab Lab
Southwark Lab Lab Lab Lab Lab Lab
Tower Hamlets Lab Lab Lab Lab Lab Lab
Wandsworth Lab Con Lab Lab Con Con
Westminster Con Con Con Con Con Con


Appointed members (one member appointed by the council of each Inner London Borough and one appointed by the Common Council of the City of London)


  • 1964-68
  • 1968-71: Listed in Table 5 here [1]
  • 1971-74: Listed in Table 4 here [2]
  • 1974-78: Listed in Table 3 here: [3]
  • 1978-82: Listed in Table 3 here [4]
  • 1982-86:
  • City of London (all Independent) DS Game 1967, 1968, Lady Donaldson 1970, William E Fordham 1972-85, JH Malins 1986
  • Camden Miss Lyndal Evans 1967-68, Miss M du Mont, MA 1970, I Kuczynski 1972-74, Mrs L Campbell 1975-79, C Gardiner 1980-81, Peter Neil Fletcher 1986
  • Greenwich Mrs Peggy A Middleton 1967, KF Valpy 1969, 1970, FW Styles 1972, BEM 1973-76, D Swan 1977-79, Maria Kingswell 1980-82, Ms Dot Bigwood 1983-86
  • Hackney Mrs HM Phillips 1969-70, Lou Sherman 1967-68, OBE 1972-76, Sir Lou Sherman 1977-79, Leslie Layward 1980-82, Ms Ruth Gee 1983-86
  • Hammersmith (Hammersmith and Fulham from 1979) SH De Voghelaere 1969-70, Mrs Mildred J Bamford 1972-74, Mrs Mary-Lou Clarke 1975-79, Robert C Killick 1980-82, John Putnam 1983-86
  • Islington SC Lubin BA 1967, 1968, Mrs JM Baker 1969-71, JW Straw 1972-74, Mrs AL Page, 1975-79, Mrs Celia/Cecilia McAskill 1980-82, K Veness 1983, Bob Crossman, 1984-86
  • Kensington and Chelsea The Lady Brabazon of Tara 1967-73, Mrs Muriel Gumbel 1974-79, George E Pole 1980-82, Mrs Joan Hanham 1983-84, Dr Bryan Levitt 1985-86
  • Lambeth WW Begley, FRIBA, FRHist S 1967-68, Lady Young 1969-71, Miss EH Horstead 1972-79, Elsie H Horstead 1980-82, R Liddle 1983, Helen Crossfield, 1984-86
  • Lewisham TM Cox 1967, 1968, Miss KD Butler 1967-68, Mrs DE New 1969-71, Mrs MY Lehman 1972-77, Edward T Walker 1978-82, Bala M Gnanapragasam 1983-86
  • Southwark The Rev HW Hinds , MA 1967, Mrs F Whitnall 1968-79, Ann S Ward 1980-82, John R Fowler 1983-86
  • Tower Hamlets Jeremiah Joseph Anthony Long 1967-74, T White, 1975-79, Danniel Kelly 1980-82, Peter Aylmer 1983-86
    • Wandsworth D Warren-Evans 1969, Mrs GMJ Williams 1970-71, Mrs AE Bush 1967-68, 1972, Mrs J Margaret Morgan 1973-77, Rev JR Morris 1978-79, Mrs Mary Hodges 1980-81, Mrs Jane S McKenzie-Hill, 1982, Christopher R Chope 1983-84, Mrs Margaret E Calcott-James 1985-86
  • Westminster RT Glenny CBE 1967, resigned April 1967, J Gillett 1968-72, Mrs Phoebette Sitwell 1973-76, R Watts 1977-78, Dr David James Avery, 1979-81, George F Metcalfe 1982, Mrs Patricia Kirwan 1983-86

Additional members - (TM) – teaching in the area

  • Mrs JM Baker 1977-79
  • Mrs J Baker 1980-81
  • N Beal 1981
  • Mrs Caroline Benn 1977
  • S Benn 1982-86
  • NJ Bennett 1980-81
  • Mrs GE Bernard 1982-86
  • Lorne M Boreland 1985-86
  • Anna Bowman 1982
  • Gerald F Bowden 1983-85
  • Tyrell Burges 1977
  • David Butler 1982-86
  • Mrs I Chaplin 1978-79
  • David Chesworth 1977
  • Ian Clarke 1977
  • Richard Collins 1977
  • Steven Cowan 1984-86
  • M Dalton 1983
  • Dudley Fox 1981-86
  • Ms R Gee 1982
  • Mrs Lilias G Gillies 1978-81
  • BM Gnanapragasam 1982
  • Alec Grant 1977
  • B Greaves 1978-79
  • Elsie Horstead 1983-86
  • H Jordan 1980-81, 1983
  • JS Keys 1980-81
  • Jennifer Litherland 1983-86
  • Mrs DM Loftus 1977
  • Mrs Stephanie McKenzie-Hill 1984-85
  • Ms Edna Mattieson 1982-86
  • Stanley Mayne 1977-81
  • Mrs Jean Merriton 1978-81
  • D Miles 1980-81
  • Mrs Rowena Mills 1986
  • Dr C Phillips 1978-79
  • Mrs Ian Phillips 1977
  • Mrs Jane Phillips 1978-81
  • AFW (Tony) Powell 1982-86
  • J Putnam 1982
  • Mrs J Rees 1978-79
  • J Roberts 1978-79
  • Dr Walter Ross 1977-81
  • S Sexton 1980-81
  • Mrs A Sofer 1977
  • Mrs Mary Touchard 1986
  • R Twining 1983-85
  • KR Veness 1982
  • M Wilkinson 1978-79
Advertisement