London Wiki
Advertisement

Working space for listing aldermen of MCC 1949-65


Group 1: elected 1937, term due to end 1943 but extended until 1949[]

1937[]

The number of aldermen in Group 1 was 13. 12 outgoing aldermen sought re-election, Sir Cecil Fane De Salis choosing to retire, while Major Sir Patrick Bernard Malone was defeated. There was also one new seat in Group 2 to be filled. Thus there were only 3 new aldermen, all outgoing councillors.

All 14 aldermen chosen at the annual meeting on 11 March 1937 were members of the Conservative Party. Labour Party members marched out of the meeting in protest singing The Red Flag.[1]

Members with an asterisk next to their name were re-elected.

  • Flora May Baker*
  • Gertrude Barnes*
  • Colonel Sir Henry Ferryman Bowles* - died 14 October 1943
    • Bernard Henry Rockman (councillor for Ealing North West) - elected December 1943.
  • Sir Howard Stransom Button* - died 18 August 1943
    • Leonard Montagu Graves (councillor for Yiewsley, West Drayton and Harlington) - elected December 1943.
  • William Reginald Clemens (councillor for Hendon East)
  • William Delhi Cornish OBE* - died 12 December 1942
    • Reginald George Ridge (councillor for Feltham - elected February 1943)
  • Gilfrid Gordon Craig* - knighted 1939
  • Ernest Charles Fawley* - died October 1939
    • William Newcome Wright (councillor for Finchley North) - elected 1939.
  • John Charles Fuller (councillor for Ealing South) - died 15 August 1941.
    • John William Catlow (councillor for Cricklewood - elected October 1941) - knighted in 1943 Birthday Honours.
  • William Walter Kelland* - died 8 December 1943.
    • Louisa Rhoda Ithell (councillor for Edmonton South West) - elected 1944.
  • Sir William George Lobjoit OBE* - died 28 May 1939.
    • Charles Henry Knifton (councillor for Potters Bar) - elected July 1939
  • George Marlow Reed*
  • Owen Russell Serjeant* - died 18 January 1943.
    • John Rees Hughes (councillor for Brentford) - elected March 1943

Group 2: elected 1934, term due to end 1940 but extended until 1946[]

  • Sir William Barber
  • Sir William Henry Prescott - (died 15 June 1945)
    • Harold Joseph Stowell (councillor for Ealing East - elected July 1945)
  • Sir Montagu Sharpe - (died 23 August 1942)
    • Ernest Albert Cawdron (councillor for Wood Green West) - elected 1942
  • Hayward Radcliffe Darlington ...def 1946
  • Forrester Clayton (died 6 August 1942)
    • Kathleen Lovibond OBE (councillor for Uxbridge West) - elected November 1942. ...def 1946
  • William Micah Bolton (died August 1944)
    • James Scott (councillor for Southall South East) - elected November 1944....def 1946.
  • Lt-Col. Montagu Francis Markham Sloane Kittoe ...def 1946
  • William Benjamin Pinching ...def 1946
  • (6th) Earl of Strafford
  • Basil Holmes (died 28 January 1940)
    • Harry Johnson (councillor for Chiswick East - elected 29 February 1940)
  • Sir Charles Pinkham (died 7 January 1938)
    • Frederick Messer (councillor for Tottenham Town Hall - elected 1 March 1938) ....re-el 1946
  • William Henry Mills

In 1937, due to the enlargement of the council, an additional (thirteenth) aldermanic seat was added to Group 2:

  • Harry Fear (councillor for Staines) ...def 1946

Random aldermanic bits[]

  • Maurice Walter Burns Conservative Party - elected 1957, died 20 April 1962.
  • George James Stephens Conservative Party - elected May 1962 Stephens and Baines elected to fill vacancies due to death of Burns and Cleland
  • A N H Baines Conservative Party - elected May 1962 Stephens and Baines elected to fill vacancies due to death of Burns and Cleland
  • Kenneth Andrew Cleland - elected 1954, died 24 April 1962.
  • Beacham 1958
  • Odle 1955

Aldermen - alphabetical[]

NB 4 seats in 1949 were due to increase in size of council. 2 would retire in 1952.

  • A N H Baines 1949-55, 1955-61. Retired at 1961 election but returned to fill vacancy in 1962.
  • Col. Gerald Beach councillor in Sep 1950, ald in Dec 1950~retired at 1955 election. (elected 1949 for Finchley E, cllr in 1947) died 25 Dec 1955. Commanding officer of 9th Battalion Middlesex Regiment 1908-26.
  • Beartrice Beaumont 1946-52.
  • J P Bennetts 1949-
  • J W A Billam - 1954*, 1955-61, 1961-65
  • Maurice Walter Burns 1957* died 1962
  • A H Charlton ~1955~
  • W R M Chambers 1949-55, 1955-61, 1961-65
  • Reginald Clarke ~May 1959~
  • W R Clemens 1949-55. Retired at 1955 election.
  • Cowan 1952-58
  • Sir Gilfrid Craig 1949-
  • Chaventre - 1957 (casual vacancy)-65
  • Mrs K M St P Crump ~Oct,Nov 1953 ~ Jul 1954~
  • Lt Col A H Farley 1949-
  • Mrs M R Forbes - 1 January 1958 in place of Ithell -65
  • L Freeman (of Ruislip) ~ Jun 1952 ~
  • O J Galley - 1952-58
  • W J Grimshaw - 1949-55. Retired at 1955 election.
  • F E Harmsworth - 1949, ret 1958
  • Hoare ~1948~ 1949-
  • J R Hughes 1949-55. Retired at 1955 election.
  • W J Irving ~Aug 1953~
  • Ithell - resigned December 1957
  • Arthur E Jones 1949
  • Knaggs 14 years on MCC -- how many as alderman?? res 1964
  • C H Knifton 1949 ~Apr 1957~
  • Messer - 'former CA' in Jun 1953
  • W C Mongor of H&H) ~Jun 1952~
  • Wm Morgans 1949 d.21 Jan 1961
  • W G Pomeroy (of Uxbridge) ~Jun 1952~
  • G J Pryke 1949
  • H E Purser 1949 - ~Apr 1957~
  • R G Ridge 1949
  • Rowlandson 1951*, 1952-58
  • G M Sparrow 1949-55. Retired at 1955 election.
  • G W Varley (of YWD) ~Jun 1952~
  • Thomas Charles Wardle ~May 1959~

Aldermanic election 21 May 1949.

There were 17 seats to fill, 13 by rotation and 4 new seats to fill due to increase in size of the council. All were filled by Conservatives who had regained control of the council. The Labour Party did not nominate or vote.

  1. Farley
  2. Sir Gilfrid Craig
  3. A N H Baines
  4. J P Bennetts
  5. W R M Chambers
  6. W R Clemens
  7. W J Grimshaw
  8. F E Harmsworth - re-elected 1955, retired 1958. Died 18 April 1958.
  9. Archer Hoare
  10. J R Hughes
  11. Arthur E Jones
  12. C H Knifton - re-elected 1955
  13. William Morgans (councillor for Ealing Central since 1939). Re-elected 1955, resigned 1958. Died 21 January 1961.
  14. G J Pryke
  15. H E Purser - re-elected 1955
  16. R G Ridge
  17. G M Sparrow


1958 Aldermen Labour took all 12 (3 retiring, 9 new) Including: Barrow (Harrow E), Trevor Clark (Wembley), T E Parker, B H Rockman. Rowlandson, Cowan, O J Galley among 9 defeated Con aldermen.

Con aldermen due to retire in 1961: J P Bennetts, JWA Billam, WRM Chambers, Archer Hoare, Odle, T C Wardle **elected as councillor for Wembley West in 1955 - when did he become an alderman?** Before 1958, Chaventre

1961: 15 aldermen including J W Barter MP

MYB[]

1945[]

  • W R Clemens
  • Lt Col M F M S Kittoe
  • Mrs F M Baker
  • Sir William Barber
  • Mrs G Barnes
  • Sir John Catlow
  • E A Cawdron
  • Sir Gilfrid Craig
  • H R Darlington
  • H Fear
  • L M Graves
  • J R Hughes
  • Mrs L R Ithell
  • H Johnson
  • C H Knifton
  • Mrs K Lovibond
  • F Messer MP
  • W H Mills
  • W B Pinching
  • Reed?
  • Ridge?
  • Rockman?
  • Scott?
  • Stowell?
  • Strafford?
  • W Newcome Wright

=26

1947[]

  • B H Rockman
  • F Messer MP
  • Mrs F M Baker
  • Mrs G Barnes
  • Mrs B A Beaumont

1951[]

  • J W Barter
  • F C Battey
  • Mrs D E Baynes-Cope
  • Col. G Beach
  • J W A Billam
  • P B Black
  • M W Burns
  • W L Carr
  • R Chamberlain
  • G W Chandler
  • A H Charlton
  • C Chaventre

1953[]

  • Col A H Farley
  • G J B Furness
  • Capt O J Galley
  • F E Harmsworth
  • J R Hughes
  • W J Irving
  • Mrs L R Ithell
  • Es deL Harrison
  • Col J H Haygarth
  • Mrs E E Hewett
  • C T Higgins
  • W J Hill
  • E P Hubbard

1958[]

  • J W A Billam
  • M W Burns
  • C Chaventre
  • R A Clarke
  • K A Cleland
  • J j Copestake
  • C G A Cowan
  • W J Irving
  • Mrs L R Ithell
  • J H Knaggs
  • C H Knifton
  • W Morgans

1961[]

  • Mrs M R Forbes
  • A J Allery
  • Mrs M M Ashdown
  • A N H Baines
  • J Barrow
  • J P Bennetts
  • J W A Billam
  • M w Burns
  • W R M Chambers
  • C Chaventre
  • T Clark
  • R A Clarke
  • Col Sir Joseph H Haygarth
  • C T Higgins
  • W J Hill
  • Sir Archer Hoare
  • T H Joyce
  • J H Knaggs

1963[]

  • J H Knaggs
  • Mrs F Timpson
  • Mrs M M Ashdown
  • A N H Baines
  • Mrs M B Davies
  • J A Denham
  • F J Edwards
  • H S Futter
  • M W Garrett
  • J W M Hurles
  • H F Inkpen
  • Mrs M E Owen


Aldermen at dissolution of council[]

  • Albert Noel Hansel Baines - May 1962-65.
  • Joseph Barrow - 1958-65
  • John Wilfred Barter FCIS
  • John Wilfred Ambrose Billam 1955-61, 1961-65 (former councillor for Wembley North-West)
  • Peter Blair Black - 1961-65
  • Frank Sayle Brierley
  • Wilfred Rendel Myson Chambers MBE -1961, 1961-65
  • Cyril Chaventre 1957-61, 1961-65
  • Trevor Clark 1958-65
  • Sir Christopher George Armstrong Cowan
  • Muriel Rose Forbes MBE
  • Col. Sir Joseph Henry Haygarth CBE -1955-61, 1961-65
  • Christopher Thomas Higgins
  • William John Hill
  • Sir Archer Hoare CBE -58, 1958-65
  • Robert Jones Hughes
  • Thomas Henry Joyce OBE - resigned 28 September 1964, seat left vacant.
  • James Henry Knaggs - resigned 23 November 1964, seat left vacant.
  • William John Lipscombe
  • George Albert Pargiter CBE
  • Thomas Edward Parker 1958-65
  • Anthony Purvis FRHistSoc
  • Bernard Harry Rockman OBE -58, 1958-65.
  • George James Stephens OBE - May 1962-65.
  • Robert Thompson
  • Frances Timpson
  • Frank Towell - 1958-61
  • Margaret Louisa White (Mrs. Rex White)
  • Kathleen Laidlow Wright MBE
  • "Council Walk Out Protest". Daily Herald: p. 5. 12 March 1937. 
  • Advertisement