London Wiki
Advertisement
Parliamentary Constituencies in London
 1832-1868  1868-1885  1885-1918  1918-1950  1950-1974  1974-1983  1983-1997  1997-2010  Since 2010 

This is a list of parliamentary constituencies in Greater London from 1997 until 2010. Each borough constituency returned one member of parliament (MP) to the United Kingdom House of Commons.

Parliamentary seats in England were redistributed under an order made in June 1995.[1]

The constituencies were first used at the general election of 1997, and again in 2001 and 2005. Constituencies were again redrawn prior to the 2010 general election.

London Borough Borough Constituencies Notes
City of London with City of Westminster and Kensington and Chelsea
(Reduced from 4 to 3 constituencies)
Cities of London and Westminster Baker Street, Bayswater, Belgrave, Bryanston, Cavendish, Churchill, Hyde Park, Knightsbridge, Lancaster Gate, Millbank, St. George's, St. James's, Victoria and West End wards of the City of Westminster.
Formed from The City of London and Westminster South and two wards from Westminster North.
Kensington and Chelsea Abingdon, Brompton, Campden, Cheyne, Church, Courtfield, Earls Court, Hans Town, Holland, Norland, North Stanley, Pembridge, Queen’s Gate, Redcliffe, Royal Hospital and South Stanley wards of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
Created from the abolished Chelsea constituency and part of Kensington.
Regents Park and Kensington North Avondale, Colville, Golborne, Kelfield and St. Charles wards from the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and Church Street, Hamilton Terrace, Harrow Road, Little Venice, Lords, Maida Vale, Queen’s Park, Regent’s Park and Westbourne wards of the City of Westminster.
Formed from most of the abolished Westminster North constituency, part of the abolished Kensington constituency.
Barking and Dagenham
(2 constituencies)
Barking Abbey, Becontree, Cambell, Eastbury, Gascoigne, Goresbrook, Longbridge, Manor, Parsloes and Thames wards.
(Boundary changed due to ward changes).
Dagenham Alibon, Chadwell Heath, Eastbrook, Fanshawe, Heath, Marks Gate, River, Triptons, Valence and Village wards.
(Boundary changed due to ward changes).
Barnet
(Reduced from 4 to 3 constituencies)
Chipping Barnet Arkley, Brunswick Park, East Barnet, Friern Barnet, Hadley and Totteridge wards.
Friern Barnet transferred from abolished Finchley constituency.
Finchley and Golders Green Childs Hill, East Finchley, Finchley, Garden Suburb, Golders Green, St. Pauls and Woodhouse wards.
New constituency comprising most of abolished Finchley seat, part of abolished Hendon South seat.
Hendon Burnt Oak, Colindale, Edgware, Hale, Hendon, Mill Hill and West Hendon wards.
New constituency comprising abolished Hendon North constituency and part of Hendon South seat.
Bexley with Greenwich
(Reduced from 6 to 5 constituencies)
Bexleyheath and Crayford Barnehurst, Barnehurst North, Bostall, Brampton, Christchurch, Crayford, North End, St. Michael’s and Upton wards of the London Borough of Bexley.
Created from parts of abolished Bexleyheath and Crayford constituencies.
Eltham Avery Hill, Coldharbour, Deansfield, Eltham Park, Herbert, Middle Park, New Eltham, Palace, Plumstead Common, Sherard, Shrewsbury, Slade, Sutcliffe, Tarn and Well Hall wards of the London Borough of Greenwich.
Based on existing Eltham constituency (less one ward) and parts of abolished Woolwich constituency.
Erith and Thamesmead Belvedere, Erith, Northumberland Heath and Thamesmead East wards of the London Borough of Bexley and Abbey Wood, Eynsham, Glyndon, Lakedale, St. Nicholas and Thamesmead Moorings wards of the London Borough of Greenwich.
New constituency formed from parts of abolished Erith and Crayford and Woolwich constituencies.
Greenwich and Woolwich Arsenal, Blackheath, Burrage, Charlton, Ferrier, Hornfair, Kidbrooke, Nightingale, Rectory Field, St. Alfege, St. Mary's, Trafalgar, Vanbrugh, West and Woolwich Common wards of the London Borough of Greenwich.
New constituency formed from abolished Greenwich constituency with addition of parts of Woolwich and one ward from Eltham.
Old Bexley and Sidcup Blackfen, Blendon and Penhill, Cray, Danson, East Wickham,Falconwood, Lamorbey, St. Mary's, Sidcup East and Sidcup West wards of the London Borough of Bexley.
The existing Old Bexley and Sidcup constituency was enlarged with the addition of part of the abolished Bexleyheath seat.
Brent
(3 constituencies)
Brent East Unchanged.
Brent North Unchanged.
Brent South Unchanged.
Bromley
(Reduced from 4 to 3 constituencies)
Beckenham Anerley, Clock House, Copers Cope, Eden Park, Kelsey Park, Lawrie Park and Kent House, Penge, Shortlands, West Wickham North and West Wickham South wards.
The existing Beckenham seat was enlarged by the addition of the West Wickham wards from the abolished Ravensbourne constituency.
Bromley and Chislehurst Bickley, Bromley Common and Keston, Chislehurst, Hayes, Martins Hill and Town, Mottingham and Plaistow and Sundridge wards.
New constituency formed from most of abolished Chislehurst constituency and parts of Ravensbourne seat.
Orpington Biggin Hill, Chelsfield and Goddington, Crofton, Darwin, Farnborough, Orpington Central, Petts Wood and Knoll, St. Mary Cray and St. Paul’s Cray wards.
The existing Orpington seat was enlarged by the addition of parts of abolished Ravensbourne and Chislehurst seats.
Camden
(2 constituencies)
Hampstead and Highgate Unchanged.
Holborn and St Pancras Unchanged.
Croydon
(Reduced from 4 to 3 constituencies)
Croydon Central Addiscombe, Ashburton, Fairfield, Fieldway, Heathfield, Monks Orchard, New Addington, Rylands, Spring Park and Woodside wards.
Formed from almost all of existing Croydon Central constituency and part of abolished Croydon North East seat.
Croydon North Bensham Manor, Beulah, Broad Green, Norbury, South Norwood, Thornton Heath, Upper Norwood, West Thornton and Whitehorse Manor wards.
Formed from abolished Croydon North West constituency and parts of Croydon North East.


Croydon South Coulsdon East, Croham, Kenley, Purley, Sanderstead, Selsdon, Waddon and Woodcote and Coulsdon West wards.
The existing Croydon South seat was enlarged by the addition of Waddon transferred from Croydon Central.
Ealing with Hammersmith and Fulham
(Reduced from 5 to 4 constituencies)
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush Hanger Lane, Heathfield, Southfield, Springfield, Vale and Victoria wards from London Borough of Ealing and College Park and Old Oak, Coningham, Starch Green, White City and Shepherd’s Bush and Wormholt wards from the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.


Formed from most of abolished Ealing, Acton constituency and part of Hammersmith seat.

Ealing North Argyle, Costons, Hobbayne, Horsenden, Mandeville, Perivale, Pitshanger, Ravenor, West End and Wood End wards of the London Borough of Ealing.
Unchanged.
Ealing, Southall Dormers Wells, Ealing Common, Elthorne, Glebe, Mount Pleasant, Northcote, Northfield, Walpole and Waxlow wards of the London Borough of Ealing.
The existing constituency was enlarged by the addition of Ealing Common ward from the abolished Ealing, Acton seat.
Hammersmith and Fulham Addison, Avonmore, Broadway, Brook Green, Colehill, Crabtree, Eel Brook, Gibbs Green, Grove, Margravine, Normand, Palace, Ravenscourt, Sands End, Sherbrooke, Sulivan, Town and Walham wards of the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
Formed from abolished Fulham constituency and most of Hammersmith.
Enfield
(3 constituencies)
Enfield, Edmonton Unchanged.
Enfield North Unchanged.
Enfield, Southgate Unchanged.
Hackney
(2 constituencies)


Hackney North and Stoke Newington Unchanged.
Hackney South and Shoreditch Unchanged.
Haringey
(2 constituencies)
Hornsey and Wood Green Unchanged.
Haringey, Tottenham Unchanged.
Harrow
(2 constituencies)


Harrow East Unchanged.
Harrow West Unchanged.
Havering
(3 constituencies)
Havering, Hornchurch Unchanged.
Havering, Romford Existing Romford constituency plus Ardleigh Green ward transferred from Upminster.
Havering, Upminster Ardleigh Green ward transferred to Romford.
Hillingdon
(3 constituencies)
Hayes and Harlington Unchanged.
Ruislip-Northwood Unchanged.
Uxbridge Unchanged.
Hounslow
(2 constituencies)
Brentford and Isleworth Unchanged.
Feltham and Heston Unchanged.
Islington
(2 constituencies)


Islington North Unchanged.
Islington South and Finsbury Unchanged.
Kingston upon Thames with Richmond upon Thames
(reduced from 4 to 3 constituencies)
Kingston and Surbiton Berrylands, Burlington, Chessington North, Chessington South, Grove, Hook, Malden Manor, Norbiton Park, Norbiton, St. James, St. Mark's, Surbiton Hill, Tolworth East, Tolworth South and Tolworth West wards of the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.
Formed from entire abolished Kingston upon Thames, Surbiton constituency, and part of Kingston upon Thames constituency.
Richmond Park Cambridge, Canbury, Coombe, Hill and Tudor wards of the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and Barnes, East Sheen, Ham and Petersham, Kew, Mortlake, Palewell, Richmond Hill and Richmond Town wards of the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames.
Formed from most of abolished Richmond and Barnes constituency and part of Kingston upon Thames.
Twickenham Central Twickenham, East Twickenham, Hampton Hill, Hampton Nursery, Hampton, Hampton Wick, Heathfield, South Twickenham, Teddington, West Twickenham and Whitton wards of the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames.
Constituency enlarged by addition of one ward from abolished Richmond and Barnes constituency.
Lambeth with Southwark
(reduced from 6 to 5 constituencies)
Camberwell and Peckham Barset, Brunswick, Consort, Faraday, Friary, Liddle, St. Giles, The Lane and Waverley wards of the London Borough of Southwark
Formed from most of abolished Peckham constituency and part of Dulwich.
Dulwich and West Norwood Gipsy Hill, Herne Hill, Knight’s Hill, and Thurlow Park wards of the London Borough of Lambeth and Alleyn, Bellenden, College, Lyndhurst, Ruskin and Rye wards of the London Borough of Southwark.
Formed most of abolished Norwood constituency and most of Dulwich.
North Southwark and Bermondsey Abbey, Bricklayers, Browning, Burgess, Cathedral, Chaucer, Dockyard, Newington, Riverside and Rotherhithe wards of the London Borough of Southwark.
Formed from existing Southwark and Bermondsey with the addition of Newington ward from Peckham.
Lambeth, Streatham Clapham Park, St. Leonard's, St. Martin's, Streatham Hill, Streatham South, Streatham Wells, Thornton, Town Hall and Tulse Hill wards of the London Borough of Lambeth.
Existing Streatham constituency enlarged by addition of two wards from abolished Norwood seat.
Lambeth, Vauxhall Angell, Bishop's, Clapham Town, Ferndale, Larkhall, Oval, Prince's, Stockwell and Vassall wards of the London Borough of Lambeth.
Existing Vauxhall constituency enlarged by addition of one wards from abolished Norwood seat.
Lewisham
(3 constituencies)
Lewisham, Deptford Unchanged.
Lewisham East Unchanged.
Lewisham West Unchanged.
Merton
(2 constituencies)
Mitcham and Morden Unchanged.
Wimbledon


Unchanged.


Newham with Tower Hamlets
(reduced from 5 to 4 constituencies)
Bethnal Green and Bow Bow, Grove, Holy Trinity, Park, Redcoat, St. Dunstan's, St. James', St. Katherine's, St. Mary's, St. Peter's, Spitalfields and Weavers wards of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
Formed from the entire Bethnal Green and Stepney constituency and three wards from Bow and Poplar.
East Ham Castle, Central, Greatfield, Kensington, Little Ilford, Manor Park, Monega, St. Stephens, South and Wall End wards of the London Borough of Newham.
Renaming of Newham North East with addition of one ward from abolished Newham South.
Poplar and Canning Town Beckton, Canning Town and Grange, Custom House and Silvertown and Ordnance wards of the London Borough of Newham and Blackwall, Bromley, East India, Lansbury, Limehouse, Millwall and Shadwell wards of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
Formed from most of abolished Bow and Poplar constituency and part of Newham South.
West Ham Bemersyde, Forest Gate, Hudsons, New Town, Park, Plaistow, Plashet, Stratford, Upton and West Ham wards of the London Borough of Newham.
Renaming of Newham North West on addition of two wards from abolished Newham South.


Redbridge with Waltham Forest
(reduced from 6 to 5 constituencies)
Chingford and Woodford Green Church End and Monkhams wards of the London Borough of Redbridge and Chingford Green, Endlebury, Hale End, Hatch Lane, Larkswood and Valley wards of the London Borough of Waltham Forest.
Renaming of Chingford on addition of two wards from abolished Wanstead and Woodford.


Ilford North Aldborough, Barkingside, Bridge, Clayhall, Fairlop, Fullwell, Hainault and Roding wards of the London Borough of Redbridge.
Formed from part of existing Ilford North constituency and part of abolished Wanstead and Woodford.
Ilford South Chadwell, Clementswood, Cranbrook, Goodmayes, Loxford, Mayfield, Newbury, Seven Kings and Valentines wards of the London Borough of Redbridge.
Existing Ilford South constituency enlarged by addition of two wards transferred from Ilford North.
Leyton and Wanstead Snaresbrook and Wanstead wards of the London Borough of Redbridge and Cann Hall, Cathall, Forest, Grove Green, Leyton and Leytonstone wards of the London Borough of Waltham Forest.
Formed from most of Leyton constituency and part of abolished Wanstead and Woodford.
Walthamstow Chapel End, Higham Hill, High Street, Hoe Street, Lea Bridge, Lloyd Park, St. James Street and Wood Street wards of the London Borough of Waltham Forest.
Existing constituency enlarged by addition of one ward each from abolished Chingford and Leyton constituencies.
Sutton
(2 constituencies)
Carshalton and Wallington Beddington North, Beddington South, Carshalton Beeches, Carshalton Central, Carshalton North, Clockhouse, St. Helier North, St. Helier South, Wallington North, Wallington South, Wandle Valley, Woodcote and Wrythe Green wards.


Unchanged.

Sutton and Cheam Belmont, Cheam South, Cheam West, North Cheam, Rosehill, Sutton Central, Sutton Common, Sutton East, Sutton South, Sutton West, Worcester Park North and Worcester Park South wards.


Unchanged.

Wandsworth
(3 constituencies)
Battersea Unchanged.
Putney Unchanged.
Tooting Unchanged.

References[]

Advertisement