Chairmen[]
- Dr. William Brewer (22 June 1867 - 3 November 1881) (died in office)
- Sir Edwin Galsworthy (26 November 1881 - 18 May 1901)
- Sir Robert Hensley (18 May 1901 - 19 May 1904)
- Sir Augustus Scovell (19 May 1904 - 25 May 1907)
- James Thomas Helby (25 May 1907 - 28 May 1910)
- Walter Dennis (28 May 1910 - 31 May 1913)
- Sir Robert Woolley Walden (31 May 1913 - 24 May 1919)
- Very Rev. Canon Norman Sprankling (24 May 1919 - 20 May 1922)
- Walter Eickhoff (20 May 1922 - 24 July 1924) (died in office)
- Sir Francis Morris (31 July 1924 - 19 May 1928)
- Viscount Doneraile (19 May 1928 - 1 April 1930)
1867-1871[]
The Metropolitan Asylums Board held its first meeting in June 1867.[1] This board sat until 23 March 1868, when there were some changes in membership.[2] The resulting board held office for three years, holding its last meeting on 25 March 1871.[3]
Elected managers[]
Unions:
- City of London[4] (2 seats):
- William Clements (until March 1868), Charles Crane (from March 1868)
- Alfred Suter
- East London[5] (1 seat):
- Thomas Scrambler Owden (until March 1868), Henry Willliam Nind (from March 1868)
- Fulham (Fulham and Hammersmith) (1 seat):
- William Bird
- Greenwich (Deptford St Nicholas, Deptford St Paul, Greenwich and Woolwich) (1 seat):
- George Lockyer
- Hackney (Hackney and Stoke Newington) (1 seat):
- William Turner (until March 1868), Rev. J Godding (from March 1868)
- Holborn (Furnival's Inn, Gray's Inn, St Andrew Holborn Above the Bars with St George the Martyr, Liberty of Saffron Hill, St Sepulchre, Staple Inn (1 seat):
- John W Proudfoot
- Lewisham (Charlton, Eltham, Kidbrooke, Lee, Lewisham, Mottingham and Plumstead) (1 seat):
- Rev. Francis Cameron (until March 1868), Brownlow Poulter (from March 1868)
- Poplar (Bow, Bromley-by-Bow and Poplar) (1 seat):
- William Hickson[6] (until March 1868), James Barringer (from March 1868)
- St Olave's (Southwark St John Horsleydown, Southwark St Olave and Southwark St Thomas) (1 seat):
- Henry Pelling Wellborne
- St Saviour's (Southwark Christchurch, Southwark St Saviour) (1 seat):
- Charles Harris
- Stepney (Limehouse, Ratcliff, Shadwell and Wapping) (1 seat):
- Thomas Bennett Spence
- Strand (Liberty of the Rolls, St Anne Within the Liberty of Westminster, St Clement Danes, St Mary-le-Strand, St Paul Covent Garden and the Precinct of the Savoy) (1 seat):
- George Wilkinson
- Wandsworth and Clapham (Battersea, Clapham, Putney, Streatham, Tooting Graveney and Wandsworth) (1 seat):
- George Alder (until March 1868), Michael Sarson (from March 1868)
- West London[7] (1 seat):
- Joshua W Butterworth
- Whitechapel (Holy Trinity Minories, Mile End New Town, Norton Folgate, Old Artillery Ground, St Katharine by the Tower, Spitalfields, Tower of London, Whitechapel) (1 seat):
Parishes:
- Mile End Old Town (1 seat):
- Paddington (2 seats):
- William Goslett (until March 1868), Robert Evans (from March 1868)
- William Ellis
- St George in the East (1 seat):
- William Stutfield
- St George Hanover Square (2 seats):
- Hugh H Seymour,
- William Brewer MD
- Southwark St George the Martyr (1 seat):
- Thomas Park (unti March 1868), James Barnes (from March 1868)
- St Giles Camberwell (1 seat):
- John T Griffith MD
- St Giles in the Fields and St George Bloomsbury (1 seat):
- Richard Cull
- St James Clerkenwell (1 seat):
- Thomas Partridge
- Westminster St James (1 seat):
- Peter Duff
- St John Hampstead (1 seat):
- James Marshall
- Shoreditch St Leonard (1 seat):
- Henry Dodd
- St Luke Chelsea (1 seat):
- Thomas Symons
- St Luke Middlesex (1 seat):
- John Dale
- Westminster St Margaret and St John (1 seat):
- George Burt
- St Martin in the Fields (1 seat):
- Wiilliam Goodchild
- St Mary Abbots Kensington (1 seat):
- John Thomas Wilkins
- St Mary Islington (1 seat):
- John C Hillman
- St Mary Lambeth (1 seat):
- John Doulton
- St Marylebone (2 seats):
- Charles Beever (until March 1868), Edwin Galsworthy (from March 1868)
- James Tavener
- St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey (1 seat):
- Henry Youngman (until March 1868), Thomas Suffield (from March 1868)
- St Mary Newington (1 seat):
- William S Cortis MD
- St Mary Rotherhithe (1 seat):
- Edmund G Dannell
- St Matthew Bethnal Green (1 seat):
- William Davis Collins
- St Pancras (2 seats):
- Henry North (until March 1868), Robert Attenborough (from March 1868)
- Henry Eckett (until March 1868), Robert Furniss (from March 1868)
Managers nominated by the Poor Law Board[]
- John Ashton Bostock
- Edward North Buxton
- John Charrington
- Walter Carew Cocks
- Sir James John Hamilton, Bt.
- William Harvey
- Col. Francis Haygarth
- Timothy Holmes
- Jonathon Rashleigh
- Dr Francis Sibson
- John Archibald Shaw Stewart
- John Gilbert Talbot
- Robert Wigram
- William Henry Wyatt
- John Young jnr.
Nominated to fill vacancies to March 1871:
- Borlase Hill Adams
- William Henry Smith
- Alexander H Ross
- Edmund Hay Currie
1871-74[]
1874-77[]
1877-80[]
1880-83[]
1883-86[]
1886-89[]
1889-92[]
1892-95[]
1895-98[]
1898-1901[]
1901-04[]
- Chairman: Robert Mitton Hensley (knighted 1902)
- Vice-Chairman: Rt Hon. John Gilbert Talbot MP
Elected members[]
- Bethnal Green Parish: A P Barnard
- Bloomsbury Parish: Professor W R Smith
- Camberwell Parish (2): W B Hurst, R Brown
- Chelsea Parish: J H Brass
- City of London Union (6): Augustus Greatrex, W J Johnston, John Henry Lile, William Henry Page, James G White, John Wilmott
- Fulham Parish: Thomas Charles
- Greenwich Union: F J Oldman
- Hackney Union (2): Thomas Bates, W L Beurle
- Hammersmith Parish: Rev. G W Pope
- Hampstead Parish: John Hardcastle
- Holborn Union (2): Miss I M Baker, William Frankland
- Islington Parish (3): G S Elliott, Samuel Lambert, Miss Amelia Varley
- Kensington Parish (3): Rev. Charles Darby Reade, E Palgrave Simpson, Colonel R F Webb
- Lambeth Parish (3): Captain C W Andrew, Alfred Burridge, W B Cochran
- Lewisham Union: Cuthbert Wilkinson
- Mile End Old Town Hamlet: Paul Howard
- Paddington Parish (2): S J Cole, H H Swift
- Poplar Union: E F Gilliard
- St George's Union (4): Miss Georgina Bramston, Lieutenant-General J H Hall, Henry Hardcastle, R W Walden
- St George in the East Parish: Philip Meadows Martineau
- St Marylebone (3): Elliott S Browne, Walter Dennis, Edward White
- St Olave's Union: W H Ecroyd
- St Pancras Parish (3): Anthony Boden, Frederick Purchese, Joseph Thornley
- Shoreditch Parish: E J Wakeling
- Southwark Union (2): Thomas Cornell, William Neville
- Stepney Union: F C Mills
- Strand Union: H L D'Arcy Malone
- Wandsworth and Clapham Union (3): Rev. C P Marriott, Henry Muspratt, W F Penfold
- Westminster Union: Earl of Stamford
- Whitechapel Union: James Brown
- Woolwich Union: Lieutenant-Colonel W J B Graham
Managers Nominated by the Local Government Board[]
- Admiral E S Adeane
- Colonel R Bullock
- William Crooks
- Edward St Leger, 6th Viscount Doneraile
- Geoffrey Drage
- Sir E H Galsworthy
- J T Helby
- R M Hensley
- J R Hill
- Jackson Hunt
- Miss E F Inderwick
- Sir Vincent Hunter Kennett-Barrington
- Lieutenant-Colonel William Marvin
- Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen
- A C Scovell
- Hon. Maude Stanley
- Richard Strong
- Rt Hon. John Gilbert Talbot MP
1904-07[]
1907-10[]
1911-14[]
References[]
- ↑ "The Metropolitan Asylum District Act". The Standard. 24 June 1867.
- ↑ "Metropolitan Asylums Board". The Morning Post: p. 3. 23 March 1868.
- ↑ "Metropolitan Asylums Board". The Morning Post: p. 5. 27 March 1871.
- ↑ Comprised those City of London parishes not in East or West :London PLUs
- ↑ Comprised four City of London parishes:St Botolph's Aldersgate, St Botolph without Aldgate, St Botolph, Bishopsgate, St Giles-without-Cripplegate
- ↑ Chairman of the Poplar Board of Guardians, and General Superintendent of the East and West India Docks
- ↑ Comprised nine City of London parishes: Barnard's Inn, Bridewell Precinct, St Andrew Holborn, St Bartholomew the Great, St Bartholomew the Less, St Bride, St Dunstan-in-the-West, Serjeant's Inn, Thavie's Inn)